The Build the Future Commission

At the beginning of 2015 the ITeC Advisory Board created the Build the Future Commission to debate the future of the construction industry and analyze the use of BIM, IPD (Integrated Project Delivery) and Lean, among other topics. In part, this commission is made up of the following institutions and individual members in a personal capacity:

Institutions

  • Agència de l’Habitatge de Catalunya
  • Ajuntament de Barcelona
  • Àrea Metropolitana de Barcelona – AMB
  • Associació Catalana de Municipis i Comarques – ACM
  • Associació de Consultors d’Estructures – ACE
  • Associació de Consultors d’Instal·lacions – ACI
  • Associació d’Empreses d’Enginyeria i Consultoria Independent de Catalunya – ASINCA
  • Associació de Promotors i Constructors d’Edificis de Catalunya – APCE
  • Barcelona Infraestructures Municipals SA – BIMSA
  • Building Smart Spanish Chapter
  • Cambra de Comerç, Indústria i Navegació de Barcelona
  • Cambra d’Empreses de Serveis Professionals a la Construcció
  • Cambra Oficial de Contractistes d’Obres de Catalunya
  • Col·legi d’Aparelladors, Arquitectes Tècnics i Enginyers de l’Edificació de Barcelona
  • Col·legi d’Arquitectes de Catalunya
  • Col·legi d’Economistes de Catalunya
  • Col·legi d’Enginyeria Geomàtica i Topogràfica de Catalunya
  • Col·legi d’Enginyers Agrònoms de Catalunya
  • Col·legi d’Enginyers de Camins, Canals i Ports de Catalunya
  • Col·legi d’Enginyers Graduats i Enginyers Tècnics Industrials de Barcelona
  • Col·legi d’Enginyers Industrials de Catalunya
  • Col·legi d’Enginyers Tècnics Agrícoles i Forestals de Catalunya
  • Col·legi d’Enginyers Tècnics d’Obres Públiques de Catalunya
  • Confederació Espanyola d’Associacions de Fabricants de Productes de la Construcció – CEPCO
  • Consell de Col·legis d’Aparelladors, Arquitectes Tècnics i Enginyers de l’Edificació de Catalunya
  • Delegació del Govern de l’Estat – Àrea de Foment
  • Diputació de Barcelona
  • Diputació de Girona
  • Diputació de Lleida
  • El Consorci de la Zona Franca de Barcelona
  • Eurecat – Centre Tecnològic
  • Federació Catalana de la Indústria, el Comerç i els Serveis de la Construcció – FECOCAT
  • Fira Barcelona. Barcelona Building Construmat
  • Fundació Laboral de la Construcció. Catalunya
  • Generalitat de Catalunya – Departament d’Afers Exteriors, Relacions Institucionals i Transparència
  • Generalitat de Catalunya – Departament d’Empresa i Coneixement
  • Generalitat de Catalunya – Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat
  • Generalitat de Catalunya – Departament de la Vicepresidència i d’Economia i Hisenda
  • Gremi d’Àrids de Catalunya
  • Gremi de Constructors d’Obres de Barcelona i Comarques
  • Infraestructures de la Generalitat de Catalunya SAU
  • Institut Cartogràfic i Geològic de Catalunya – ICGC
  • Institut Català d’Energia – ICAEN
  • Institut Català del Sòl – INCASÒL
  • Institut de Tecnologia de la Construcció de Catalunya – ITeC
  • Port de Barcelona
  • Unió d’Empresaris de la Construcció de Girona
  • Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya – UPC

 Members in a personal capacity

  • Mr Josep Benedito Rovira
  • Mr Eloi Coloma Picó
  • Mr Lluís Xavier Comerón Graupera
  • Mr Ignasi Pérez Arnal
  • Mr Víctor Roig Segura

Working Groups

The Build the Future Commission (BFC) operates on three levels:

Plenary Assembly
This is composed of all the entities that constitute the Commission.

Working Groups
These groups are composed of members of the Assembly that specifically target certain aspects of the issue or work at issue.

Tables
These groups of specialists carry out the specific tasks required to provide key information required by the Working Groups.

Working Group 1 (WG1) Regulations

Goal: to define a proposed change in regulations and/or legislation (as required) to allow the incorporation of new methods of collaborative procurement with a view to making the most of these new ways of working.

Institutions (WG1 and T-1)
Representatives
Ajuntament de Barcelona Jordi Rovira
Eva Peirón
Associació de Consultors d’Estructures – ACE Enric Heredia
Associació de Consultors d’Instal·lacions – ACI Albert Colomer
Associació d’Empreses d’Enginyeria i Consultoria Independent de Catalunya – ASINCA Manel García
Cambra d’Empreses de Serveis Professionals a la Construcció Ramon Cisa
Cambra Oficial de Contractistes d’Obres de Catalunya Ignasi Puig
Col·legi d’Arquitectes de Catalunya – COAC David Delgado
Col·legi d’Enginyeria Geomàtica i Topogràfica de Catalunya Julio López
Col·legi d’Enginyers Agrònoms de Catalunya Agustí Jardí
Col·legi d’Enginyers de Camins, Canals i Ports de Catalunya Quim Llagostera
Col·legi d’Enginyers Tècnics d’Obres Públiques de Catalunya – CETOP Gerard Estanyol
Fira Barcelona. Barcelona Building Construmat Noemí Puigdellívol
Generalitat de Catalunya – Departament d’Afers Exteriors, Relacions Institucionals i Transparència Mercè Corretja
Generalitat de Catalunya – Departament d’Empresa i Ocupació
Generalitat de Catalunya – Departament de Territori i Sostenibilitat Josep Armengol
Gremi de Constructors d’Obres de Barcelona i Comarques Jaume Cots
Juan Manuel Guillén, Abogado
ITeC (Dinamitzador) Elena Pla
Ferran Bermejo
Francisco Diéguez

Working group 2 (WG2) Process

Goals: these should be to identify the most viable ways of achieving better productivity and the transparency of each step and all interventions of all actors involved in the conception, design, implementation and operation and maintenance of real-estate assets and infrastructure created in renovated old or new functions

Fira Barcelona. Barcelona Building ConstrumatMaria Elena Alonso

Institutions (WG2 and T-1)
Representatives
Associació de Consultors d’Estructures – ACE Miquel Rodríguez
Associació d’Empreses d’Enginyeria i Consultoria Independent de Catalunya – ASINCA Jordi Montfort
Associació de Promotors i Constructors d’Edificis de Catalunya – APCE Roser Esquius
Cambra d’Empreses de Serveis Professionals a la Construcció Narcís Armengol
Col·legi d’Arquitectes de Catalunya – COAC Daniel Romeo
Col·legi d’Enginyers de Camins, Canals i Ports de Catalunya Mireia Laguna
Col·legi d’Enginyers Graduats i Enginyers Tècnics Industrials de Barcelona David Jiménez
Col·legi d’Enginyers Industrials de Catalunya Albert Pascual
Col·legi d’Enginyers Tècnics Agrícoles i Forestals de Catalunya Joel Mur
Expert BIM Ignasi Pérez Arnal
Enginyer de Forest Jorge Mercader
Fira Barcelona. Barcelona Building Construmat Maria Elena Alonso
Jordi Blasi
Infraestructures de la Generalitat de Catalunya SAU – Infraestructures.cat Josep Farré
Col·legi d’Aparelladors, Arquitectes Tècnics i Enginyers de l’Edificació de Barcelona (Dinamitzador) Joan Ignasi
Soldevilla
ITeC Elena Pla
Ferran Bermejo
Francisco Diéguez

Working group 3 (WG3) Technology

Goals: to set the workflow, terminology and semantics of the new collaborative working methods; to define the role expected of each of the technological tools that are necessary for integrated work; to improve interoperability between tools, documenting their benefits and the most appropriate methods of transferring information between them, and to document new applications of information technology in the construction sector.

Institutions (WG3 and T-1) Representatives
Associació d’Usuaris BIM a Catalunya – GUBIMCAT Miguel Rodríguez
Niedenführ
Associació de Consultors d’Estructures – ACE Marta Farrus
Associació d’Empreses d’Enginyeria i Consultoria Independent de Catalunya – ASINCA Jaime Polo
Building Smart Spanish Chapter Cristóbal Bernal
Cambra d’Empreses de Serveis Professionals a la Construcció Carles Gelpí
Cambra Oficial de Contractistes d’Obres de Catalunya Josep Manel Marí
Carlos Gil
Col·legi d’Arquitectes de Catalunya Jordi Moreno
Col·legi d’Enginyers de Camins, Canals i Ports de Catalunya Quim Llagostera
Col·legi d’Enginyers Graduats i Enginyers Tècnics Industrials de Barcelona David Jiménez
Col·legi d’Enginyers Industrials de Catalunya Albert Pascual
Expert BIM Alejandro Núñez
Expert BIM Pep Coll
Gremi de Constructors d’Obres de Barcelona i Comarques Roger Buxadé
Institut Cartogràfic i Geològic de Catalunya- ICGC Elena Martínez
Maria Pla
Institut Català del Sòl – INCASÒL Marta Estalella
Universitat Internacional de Catalunya – UIC Chema Díez
Universitat Ramon Llull – ETS d’Arquitectura La Salle Gonçal Costa
Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya – UPC Jordi Subirós
Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya – UPC (Dinamitzador) Eloi Coloma
ITeC Elena Pla
Ferran Bermejo
Francisco Diéguez